Forrest Frederick Bishop
[…] I didn’t realize just how important this was until I did get the document.

5) Finally got a copy thereof alleged complaint: alcohol and DRUG USE

I did not personally receive a copy thereof the alleged complaint document until October 21st, in the afternoon after the hearing of that date. I did not discover, by reading closely, just what this alleged complaint is alleging, until October 25th, 2004.

The alleged traffic ticket, or whatever, has a box marked with:

RCW 46.61.502, which states:

Driving under the influence.

(1) A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state:

(a) And the person has, within two hours after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of the person's breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506; or (b) While the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug; or

(c) While the person is under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug… [end excerpt]

Which appears to be making three separate categories: a) alcohol, b) drugs (unspecified), and c) combined alcohol with unspecified drugs.

The document titled COMPLAINT No. C0534232 alleges in part: